Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) essential oil has a uniquely rich, earthy aroma and is popular for its many uses and peaceful, calming attributes. The patchouli plant is a tropical member of the Lamiaceæ family. Distant relatives include lavender, rosemary, and other herb plants associated with temperate regions.
Because the aroma has lasting effects, the oil is an important fixative ingredient in fine perfumes and cosmetics.Aura Cacia Patchouli Essential Oil is sourced from Southeast Asia, typically Indonesia, where small farmers grow patchouli for a steady and reliable income. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the properly dried plants.
Payment & Security
Your payment information is processed securely. We do not store credit card details nor have access to your credit card information.